lojbo jufsisku
Lojban sentence search

Total: 1711 result(s)
ba'oi
experimental cmavo Converts PA into tense; in [number (usually nonspecific)] possible futures where [sumti (du'u)] is true Possible futures, given the actual past and present; what might happen. Cf. mu'ei.
be'ei
experimental cmavo benre modal, 1st place for beneficiary... See benre, seva'u, tezu'e, ko'au
be'u
cmavo attitudinal modifier: lack/need - presence/satisfaction - satiation. See also claxu, nitcu, mansa.
bi'a
experimental cmavo emphasis indicator; indicates the previous word is especially emphasized Equivalent to ba'e but in UI. See also ba'e
bimoi
cmavo-compound quantified selbri: convert 8 to ordinal selbri; x1 is eighth among x2 ordered by rule x3.
bo
cmavo rafsi: bor short scope joiner; joins various constructs with shortest scope and right grouping. Cf. ke, ke'e.
ca'edai
cmavo-compound discursive / expression: "If you say so" See ca'e, dai, vi'o
caku
cmavo-compound Now. At the present time. The terminator ku is used to close the tense ca.
cazi
cmavo-compound right now Narrows the scope/meaning of "now" to be relatively more immediate (but it still may encompass a small interval that extends into the objective/physical past and/or future).
cei
cmavo selbri variable assignment; assigns broda series pro-bridi to a selbri. Note: Directionality of assignment may be ambiguous. ca'e on the "toward" side may be used to disambiguate.
ci'ai
experimental cmavo discursive: marks an utterance as using something that is experimental/not official, especially experimental grammar In some sense, functions as an error marker or an error quote (but without the quote).
cimoi
cmavo-compound quantified selbri: convert 3 to ordinal selbri; x1 is third among x2 ordered by rule x3.
cu'ei'a
experimental cmavo discursive: indicate a change in speaker to ko'a; used generally in quotations. Considered to have sa'a attached to it by default. Using sa'anai would cancel that effect. Used to quote dialogues.
cu'ei'ai
experimental cmavo discursive: indicate a change in speaker to first person (mi); used generally in quotations. Considered to have sa'a attached to it by default. Using sa'anai would cancel that effect. Used to quote dialogues.
cu'ei'e
experimental cmavo discursive: indicate a change in speaker to ko'e; used generally in quotations. Considered to have sa'a attached to it by default. Using sa'anai would cancel that effect. Used to quote dialogues.
cu'ei'ei
experimental cmavo discursive: indicate a change in speaker to general third person (zo'e); used generally in quotations. Notes: Considered to have sa'a attached to it by default. Using sa'anai would cancel that effect. Used to quote dialogues.