lojbo jufsisku
Lojban sentence search

Total: 2585 result(s)
zu'edji
lujvo z1=d1 intends/wishes to do z2=d2 for z3=d3.
aiste
fu'ivla x1=l1 is a to-do-list for x2; x1=l1 is a list of things that x2 intends to do From ai and liste. Compare aidji, zukte, eiste
eiste
fu'ivla x1=l1 is a to-do-list for x2; x1=l1 is a list of things that x2 needs/is obligated to do From ei and liste. Compare nitcu, bilga, zukte, aiste
goi'e
experimental cmavo assign sentence or tu'e...tu'u group to sumti Works like cei'e, but assigns the abstraction involving the associated sentence(s) to a sumti variable. E.g. (goi'e ko'a mi tavla do) assigns (lo su'u mi tavla do) to ko'a. Use lu'e on the assigned variable to refer to the text itself. See goi, cei
ge'ei
experimental cmavo metasyntactic variable marker Explicitly marks the preceding variable, e.g. ko'a ko'e, lerfu-strings, and/or broda series as being metasyntactic: i.e. having no specific meaning or referent and merely used to demonstrate syntax or hypothetical scenarios. Automatically unassigns the variable from any previous assignment. May also be used for pronouns like mi or do or dei. This is useful to refer to mi as a 'first-person pronoun' rather than the actual speaker themself, for example, when giving the definition of mi'o: 'mi ge'ei jo'u do ge'ei', makes it clear that the speaker doesn't literally mean the speaker and the listener, but are using mi and do metasyntactically. Similarly, one might define mi as 'lo cusku be dei ge'ei'. See ge'ai, da'o
«lu .i ganai sisti lo du'u do prami lo bi'unai sampre kei gi sy. do ba venfu li'u» «lu .i sy. goi ta ba li'u» «lu .i go'i li'u» «lu .i venfu fo ma li'u» «lu .i catra do li'u»
"If you stop loving the robot, it will take its revenge upon you" "That robot will--" "Yes" " What type of revenge?" "It will kill you"
ko curmi lo nu lo mikce be do cu jdice lo du'u xukau do nitcu lo velmicyxukmi i ganai my cusku zo ja'a gi ko di'i citka vy co'u lo nu my minde do lo nu sisti
Let your doctor decide if you need medication. If he says 'yes', take it regularly until he tells you to stop.
mi djuno lo nu do djuno lo nu mi djino i ku'i xu ra djuno lo nu do djuno lo nu mi djuno
I know you know I know. But does she know that you know I know?
mi na curmi lo nu do vimcu lo ka zifre be mi bei lo nu mi vimcu lo ka zifre be do
I won't allow you to take away my freedom to take away your freedom.
.oi doi nolraitru ko sisti lo nu do smugau mi lu'e lo do nanla .i mi jbeseltei lo nanca be li cire
King, stop calling me your boy. I'm thirty-two, for God's sake!
lo ka di'i tavla fo la lojban cu vajni do lo ka se jalge lo nu do certu tu'a la lojban
Regularly talking in Lojban is important to you in becoming an expert in Lojban.
ditka'e
lujvo x1 = k1 is able/can do x2 = k2 = d2 (state/event) under conditions x3 = k3 (state/event) in time x4 = d1. x4 defaults to the natural duration of the event x2 (ca'o) so that it also means "x1 has enough time to do x2". See ditcu, kakne.
jai'i
experimental cmavo takes NU or LE NU, turns into sumtcita: clarifies the semantic NU-type of the current bridi. 'mi jai'i li'i klama lo zarci', 'jai'i li'i ku mi klama lo zarci', and 'mi klama lo zarci jai'i li'i' are all acceptable and equivalent. Implies '(zo'e) li'i mi klama lo zarci', but avoids wrapping the bridi in an abstraction that makes its sumti hard to access via le go'i etc. Tagged sumti, if present, fills the x2 of the NU; e.g. 'jai'i li'i do mi klama lo zarci' implies 'fe do li'i mi klama lo zarci'
jivnrfarzu'e
fu'ivla x1 (mass/set) do orienteering in competition of type x2 [property of the event] with (other) rule(s) x3 [property of each participant]. The x2 is the major type of the orienteering event, be it Score-O, point-to-point, or other types such as MountainBike-O, etc. The x3 is a property of the individual participants, including things like "not allowed to go beyond point X" or "beating up other participants is allowed" etc. The tanru "jivnrfarzu'e se gunma" is sufficient to say "I do orienteering".
ko'oi
experimental cmavo discursive: imperative/hortative ``ko'' is a short form of ''do ko'oi''; broader term than au, a'o, e'o, e'u, e'a, ei; minde, cpedu, curmi, pacna, stidi, djica, bilga
seltcini lo nu do ma smudji lu ba'e krici tu'a lo cevni li'u
It depends what you mean by "believe" in God.